Function of ARNICA (ARNICA MONTANA) FLOWER EXTRACT:
This botanical extract is derived from the flowerheads of the Arnica Montana plant. Arnica is a perennial plant that grow in the wild in alpine meadows. Arnica flowers have been used for medicinal purposes since the 1500s and is still popular today.
Skin Care Benefits
The herb is primarily for external use. Arnica Montana flowers contain sesquiterpene lactones, phenol carbonic acid, flavonoids, coumarins, and volatile oil.
Helenalin, a sesquiterpene lactone, is the main restorative compound in Arnica Montana, along with flavoids, help soothe and renew the skin after exposure to stress.
Arnica’s antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties may be of some benefit to those with inflammatory skin disorders. It also stimulates the forming the granular tissues and thus accelerating the healing process. Because of its healing properties, Arnica can be used on bruises, sunburn, minor burns, as well as superficial phlebitis.
Mode of Action
According to recent studies Triterpene from flowers of Arnica montana is one of the most potent among known plant inhibitors of melanin biosynthesis in cultured cells, being 50 times more potent than 4-methoxyphenol, which is used as an anti-pigmentation agent.