- It is an effective tool in the fight against acne
- Prolongs the moisture on your skin making it smooth and soft
Cocos Nucifera, commonly known as Coconut, is a tree that grows in the tropical region around the world. Early Spanish as well as Portuguese explorers called it coco, which means “grinning face”. Nucifera means “nut-bearing.”
Coconut extract and oil are widely used in natural skin care and beauty products. As an excellent humectant, topically applied coconut has moisturizing effect and prevents water loss. Coconut oil is a rich source of medium-chain fatty acids, also known as medium-chain triglycerides. Used by itself as a moisturizer, coconut oil’s effectiveness is similar to that of mineral oil. It works on all kinds of skins and protect the skin in all seasons.
Coconut is effective in the fight against a number of bacterial infections because of its anti-fungal, antiviral, as well as anti-bacterial qualities. Due to its high nutrient values, Coconut extract helps diminish the appearance of acne scars. Furthermore, it also helps to prevent new acne scars from forming. Cocos Nucifera also detoxify the skin by pulling out toxins that helps get rid of acne. It has antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant and antimicrobial properties that help soothe inflammation, fight acne infections and palliates red dry skin that can cause acne.
Moreover, Coconut oil helps in removing the surface layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. Coconut will penetrate into the deeper layer of your skin, and strengthen the underlying tissues. Supporting health of the skin from inside-out, Coconut will also prevent premature aging of your skin.
Many people have reported benefits of using coconut in skin care regimen, suggesting it clears up acne and blemishes, helps eliminate and reduce the appearance of scars, soothes psoriasis and restores a more color-esque skin tone.
Mode of Action:
In the new study published in Indian Journal of Pharmacology, it was noted that there was significant improvement in burn wound healing. Moreover, the period of epithelialization also decreased significantly, suggesting Cocos nucifera is an effective burn wound healing agent.
Moreover, another research shows Coconut can be used as an alternative treatment for antibiotic therapy of acne vulgaris. This study particularly highlights the significant biological activities of Coconut such as its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and analgesic properties.
- Anti-Inflammatory & Anti-Allergy Agents in Medicinal Chemistry (Formerly Current Medicinal Chemistry – Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergy Agents), Volume 12, Number 2, August 2013, pp. 158-164(7) – Anti-Inflammatory, Antibacterial and Analgesic Potential of Cocos Nucifera Linn.: A Review
- Indian J Pharmacol. 2008 Aug; 40(4): 144–146. – Burn wound healing property of Cocos nucifera: An appraisal
- Research in Microbiology, Volume 153, Issue 10, December 2002, Pages 647–652 – Antimicrobial and antiviral activities of polyphenolics from Cocos nucifera Linn. (Palmae) husk fiber extract
- Indo Global Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 2011, 1(4): 354-361 – Antioxidant & Antimicrobial Activities of Cocos Nucifera Linn. (Arecaceae) Endocarp Extracts