- Because it is antiseptic and anti-inflammatory it is excellent in fighting acne, reducing the swelling and redness
- Increases the flow of oxygen and nutrients to skin cells, boosting their renewal process, thus reducing the signs of aging
It is native to the Old World and is found from Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, southern Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India. Many varieties of the plant are cultivated extensively in temperate climates as ornamental plants, for use as culinary herbs, and also commercially for the extraction of essential oils.
Commercially the plant is grown mainly for the production of essential oil of lavender. This has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. These extracts are also used as fragrances for bath products.
English lavender yields an essential oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. The essential oil was used in hospitals during World War I. Lavender is used extensively with herbs and aromatherapy. Infusions are believed to soothe insect bites, burns, and headaches. Bunches of lavender repel insects. In pillows, lavender seeds and flowers aid sleep and relaxation. An infusion of flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water is used to sooth and relax at bedtime. Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) is used to treat acne when diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel; it also treats skin burns and numerous inflammatory conditions.
Lavender has shown meaningful efficacy in alleviating anxiety and related sleep disturbances. Amazing antimicrobial properties which enable it to fight off skin infections like acne. It also brings down skin inflammation and irritation to a great extent. Helps to maintain the pH balance of the skin. Thus it protects the skin from the harmful effects of sun exposure, pollution, mental stress, smoking, etc.
Reduce the appearance of the ugly marks left behind by acne, chickenpox and even the scars of skin injuries caused by burns. Regular application restores skin’s natural elasticity and thus tightens up the skin. This way the anti-aging properties of the oil nourish the aging skin and control wrinkles.
Safe for Pregnant women, using it on their abdomen to improve the skin condition and prevent stretch marks on it. Those women who mostly use mineral makeup tend to get dry skin after some time. Such a problem can be avoided with the regular use of this oil.
- Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine Volume 2013 (2013), Article ID 852049 – The In Vitro Antimicrobial Activity of Lavandula angustifolia Essential Oil in Combination with Other Aroma-Therapeutic Oils
- Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, Volume 2013 (2013), Article ID 361832 – A Comparison Study of Growth Factor Expression following Treatment with Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation, Saline Solution, Povidone-Iodine, and Lavender Oil in Wounds Healing