Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil

  • Treating cuts and wounds
  • Relieve skin conditions that are caused by bacteria

Sourced from the Bitter Orange Tree Flowers, Neroli is often used in perfumes for its pleasant scent. It has also found a home in aromatherapy where it has been studied for its calming effects. But it also has circulatory stimulation properties, anti-microbial effects and anti-oxidant. Used as part of a daily skin care routine, neroli improves elasticity, stimulates new cell growth, reduces fine veins and dilated capillary beds while , softening wrinkles and scars. Stable in sun exposed situations, Neroli is the perfect base for other skin actives because it increases blood flow and does not degrade with heat or UV exposure. It is also helps relieve under eye circles, balances oil production, cleans dirt, bacteria, and unclogs pores.

Neroli is one of the premier oils for mature women’s skin. The relaxing properties are imparted on a cellular level, and the oil is especially beneficial for sensitive skin. Salvatore Battaglia notes in The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy: “The oil is reputed to have a rejuvenating effect on the skin, as it has an ability to stimulate the growth of new and healthy cells”.

Whether it’s due to weight loss or recent birth, you may see stretch marks on your skin. Neroli oil not only fights the appearance of stretch marks but also reduces the look of broken capillaries.

Scientific Evidence:

For every $1 you spend, you earn 1 Reward Point. You can redeem them as saving on your future purchases!Read more